Academic Career

ADMINISTRATIVE POSITIONS

University of Toronto/University of Toronto Mississauga:

  • Search Committee of the Department of History (Early European), member, April-July, 1978.
  •  Academic Affairs Committee of the Erindale College Council, member, 1978-80.
  • Fire and Safety Committee, member, June 1978-79.
  • Scholarships and Awards Committee, member, August 1978-81.
  • Working Group on the Review of Teaching Methods in Introductory Courses (for the Academic Affairs Committee), chair, Nov. 1979.
  • Consultation Erindale, Sub-group chair, September 1982.
  • Presenter, Bachelor of Arts, 3 year degree (Erindale College), Spring Convocation, Convocation Hall, 13 June 1983.
  • Search Committee of the Department of History (Medieval appointment),chair, April-July 1983.
  • Search Committee of the Department of History (American appointment), Chair, March-April 1984.
  • Discipline Representative, Department of History, July 1984-June 1985.
  • Curriculum Committee of the Department of History (St. George Campus), member, September 1984-June 1985, September 1988-June 1991.
  • Search Committee (Associate Dean, Humanities, Erindale College), member, December 1984-March 1985.
  • Permanent Status Committee, The Library, Erindale College, member, April 1985.
  • Academic Appeals Board, Governing Council, member, June 1985-June 1987.
  • Graduate Admissions Committee (St. George Campus) member, September, 1985-June 1987.
  • Search Committee of the Department of History (Medieval appointment), member, February-April 1986.
  • University of Toronto National Scholarship Program, Assessor, Mar. 1987.
  • Acting Discipline Representative, Department of History, Jan.-June 1987.
  • Tenure Committee, Department of History (St. George Campus), member, February-March 1987.
  • Search Committee, Co-ordinator February Admissions Programme, member, July 1987.
  • Search Committee, Appointment in Business Communications, member, January-February 1988.
  • Food Services Sub-Committee, member, November 1987-Sept. 1988.
  • British Area, chair, (St. George Campus) September 1988-June 1991.
  • Council of the School of Graduate Studies, and Executive Committee, Division I, Assessor, September 1988-June 1989.
  • Tenure Committee, Department of History (St. George Campus), member, March 1990.
  • Tenure Committee, Department of History, member, February 1990.
  • Search Committee (Associate Dean, Humanities, Erindale College), member, March-April 1991.
  • Academic Affairs Committee of the College Council, member, April 1989-June 1992.
  • Appeals Board, Non-Academic Offences, Erindale College, member, 1990-91, 1991-92.
  • Academic Coordinator, Erindale College-Peel Board of Education, Peel Summer Academy, September 1991-September 1992.
  • Computing and Data Communications Subcommittee, member, September 1989-June 1993.
  • Erindale College Faculty Club, Executive Board, member, September 1991-March 1993.
  • Academic Coordinator (Acting), Erindale College-Peel Board of Education, Peel Summer Academy, February 1994.
  • Search Committee (CLTA Religious Studies), member, Feb.-April 1994.
  • Promotions Committee, Department of History (St George Campus), member, July 1992- June 1994.
  • Policy Committee, Department of History (St George Campus), member, July 1993-March 1994.
  • Discipline Representative, History Department, 1 July 1992-; converted to Associate Chair, Erindale College, 30 April 1993-March 1994.
  • Presenter, History Faculty Workshop, Quality Service to Students: Orientation for Success, Erindale College, 8 September 1994.
  • Coordinator, Erindale College-Peel Board of Education O.A.C. History Essay Competition, October 1987-94.
  • Graduate Admissions Committee (St George Campus), member, 1995-6.
  • Acting Associate Dean, Humanities, Vice-Principal, Academic, 1 July 1996-30 June 1997.
  • General Committee of the Faculty of Arts and Science, member, 1997.
  • Principal=s Advisory Committee on Diversity and Excellence, December 1996-August 1998.
  • Research and Learning Technology Centre, Project member, 1997-99.
  • UTM Teaching/Service/Community Awards Committee, member, January 1998-99.
  • Ad hoc Committee on Naming Policies at UTM, July-August 1999.
  • Member, Facilities Resources Review Team, Sept.1999-April 2000.
  • Member, UTM Library Review Team, June-August 2000.
  • Member, Departmental Reading Evaluation Committee, promotion for Professor David Wilson, Oct. 1999-Jan. 2000.
  • Member, Departmental Reading Evaluation Committee, tenure for Professor Jennifer Mori, Oct. 2000-Jan. 2001.
  • Search Committee, CLTA appointment in Latin American History, March- April 2001.
  • Search Committee, appointment in Asian History, January-April 2002.
  • Library Committee, member, September 1976-81, 1982-2002.
  • Planning and Resources Committee, and Academic Affairs Committee, attendance as required by Principal, UTM January 1996-2002.
  • Principal’s Advisory Committee on Departmental Restructuring at UTM, member, January-May 2003.
  • Administrative assistance to the Principal of UTM relating to Plan 2000-2004, etc., 1998-June 2002.
  • Art Gallery Project Committee, member, Sept. 2001-2003.
  • Chair, Library Committee, July 1997-June 2002.
  • Committee on New Faculty Orientation at UTM, member, August -September 2002.
  • Chair, East Asian Search Committee, January-March 2003.
  • Occasional meetings chaired by Jan Nolan, Director Faculty Renewal, and Connie Guberman, Status of Women Officer, 2002-2003.
  • UTM Mentorship Program, mentor for Professor Louis Kaplan, 2002-2003.
  • Departmental Reading Evaluation Committee, member, Promotion for Professor Wesley Wark, December 2002-January 2003.
  • Committee on Standing, member, Jan. 1987-Dec. 1988, June 1989-June 2004.
  • Chair, Academic Affairs Committee, October 2002-October 2004.
  • Executive Committee of UTM, member, October 2002-October 2004.
  • Erindale College Council, reporter for Academic Affairs Committee, October 2002-October 2004.
  • Promotion Committee for Professor T. Elliott, member, January-February, 2004.
  • Tenure Review Committee for Professor Y. Kotsonis, member, April 2004.
  • Search Committee, member, appointment in East Asian history, 2004-2005.
  • Tenure Review Committee for Professor H. Najman, member, June 2004.
  • Search Committee for Chair, Dept of History, member, April-June 2004.
  • UTM Mentorship Program, mentor for Professor Rebecca Wittmann, 2003-2004.
  • Departmental Promotions Committee, UTM, member, 2003-2004.
  • Academic Board of Governing Council, member for UTM, October 2002-2006.
  • Search Committee for Chair, UTM, February-June 2007.
  • Three Year Review Committee for Professor Tong Lam, member, August 2007.
  • Assessor, UTM SIG (Historical Studies) applications, February 2008.
  • Tenure Review Committee for Professor Rebecca Wittmann, member, March 2008.
  • PTR Committee, member, May 2007.
  • Teaching Evaluation, for tenure application from Professor Jens Hanssen, Oct 2008.
  • Search Committee for position of Lecturer in History at UTM, Nov. 2008-Mar. 2009.
  • Dean’s Designate, Academic Offences, 1 July 2009-30 June 2012.
  • Teaching Evaluation, for Senior Lecturer application from Dr. Mairie Cowan, August 2013.

Other

  • Regional Selection Committee, Special M.A. Scholarships and Queen’s Fellowships, Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada, member, October 1984-August 1987.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: